Baton Rouge General
Coverage of Baton Rouge General in the Nexus archive.
- Baton Rouge General’s Health Tip of the Week: The right way to wash up
Baton Rouge General advises using hands for daily showering to avoid irritating sensitive skin, as washcloths and loofahs may weaken the skin's protective barrier. Washcloths should be washed after each use, and loofahs require regular cleaning and replacement. Hands are recommended for gentle cleansing, with occasional exfoliation.
- Upcoming free vein screenings at Baton Rouge General. See when
Baton Rouge General is offering free leg vein screenings in August, September, and October to detect health issues such as blood clots and deep vein thrombosis.
- Baton Rouge nursing pioneer Gwendolyn Miller dies at 90
Gwendolyn Miller, a pioneering African American nurse who served at Baton Rouge General and the East Baton Rouge Parish School System, passed away at age 90.
- BRPD: Juvenile arrives at Baton Rouge General with gunshot wound
A juvenile was admitted to Baton Rouge General Hospital with a gunshot wound, prompting an investigation by the Baton Rouge Police Department.
- Baton Rouge General hosts summer camp for burn survivors
Baton Rouge General is hosting Camp Catahoula, a free weeklong summer camp for 50 pediatric burn survivors in Lawrence, Mississippi. The camp provides a supportive environment for children who have experienced burn injuries.
- Baton Rouge General’s Health Tip of the Week: The red-light glow up
Red light therapy uses red or near-infrared light to boost skin cell energy, potentially reducing inflammation, supporting healing, easing chronic pain, and improving signs of aging. For best results, use devices with 600-900 nanometer wavelengths for 10-15 minutes, two to three times weekly, and avoid eye exposure if you have eye disease or a skin cancer history.
- Baton Rouge General’s Health Tip of the Week: Heat waves may double risk of heart attack
Baton Rouge General warns that heat waves can double the risk of heart attacks by increasing heart workload and causing dehydration. High-risk groups include those with heart disease, high blood pressure, diabetes, or over 65. Prevention tips include staying hydrated, avoiding afternoon heat, and seeking air-conditioned spaces.
- Baton Rouge General’s Health Tip of the Week: Are prebiotic sodas a healthy choice?
Prebiotic sodas can be a lower-sugar alternative to traditional sodas and contain fiber that supports gut bacteria. However, they are not a substitute for a diet rich in natural fiber sources like beans, berries, broccoli, and whole grains. Moderation and consultation with a registered dietitian are recommended for improving gut health.
- Baton Rouge General’s Health Tip of the Week: Man, it’s hot in here!
Baton Rouge General highlights that night sweats affect 45% of adults, commonly caused by low testosterone in men, along with other factors like severe reflux, anxiety, and trigger foods. The article emphasizes that while often associated with menopause in women, men also experience night sweats due to disrupted temperature regulation.
- Baton Rouge General’s Health Tip of the Week: Sweating, shaky hands and the beta blocker boom
Beta blockers, such as propranolol, are increasingly used by young women to manage situational performance anxiety before events like presentations or exams. These medications reduce physical symptoms like sweating and shaky hands by blocking adrenaline but do not address generalized anxiety. The article clarifies that experiencing performance anxiety does not necessarily indicate an anxiety disorder.
- Baton Rouge General’s Health Tip of the Week: The return of the flesh-eating screwworm
The new world screwworm, a flesh-eating parasite once eradicated from the U.S., has been detected in a calf in Texas. Female flies lay eggs in wounds of warm-blooded animals, with larvae feeding on living tissue. The parasite primarily threatens livestock, posing a low risk to humans and not entering the food supply.