Skip to content
The Nexus
DossierENTITY

Alan Dershowitz

Coverage of Alan Dershowitz in the Nexus archive.

Earliest in view: Jun 3 · 07:00 UTCMost recent: Jul 17 · 16:44 UTC
Co-mentioned in this coverage
Recent coverage
  • CRIMEJul 17 · 16:44 UTCPOLITICO CONGRESS
    Alan Dershowitz cancels on House Oversight ahead of planned Epstein interview

    Alan Dershowitz will not appear before the House Oversight Committee for a scheduled interview related to Jeffrey Epstein's 2008 plea deal. The committee is investigating Epstein's connections and has scheduled interviews with Jes Staley and Leon Black. Dershowitz's work on Epstein's plea deal has been criticized for allowing continued victimization until Epstein's 2019 death in prison.

  • CRIMEJun 29 · 18:00 UTCNBC NEWS
    Supreme Court declines to hear Alan Dershowitz appeal in defamation case

    The Supreme Court refused to hear an appeal by attorney Alan Dershowitz in a defamation case. The article mentions Dershowitz in New York City in 2024.

  • POLITICSJun 29 · 16:53 UTCWPLG LOCAL 10 MIAMI
    The Latest: Supreme Court says Fed’s Lisa Cook can keep job for now in series of final week rulings

    The Supreme Court ruled that Federal Reserve member Lisa Cook can retain her position, rejected Trump's challenge to mail-in ballot rules, and declined to review his case involving E. Jean Carroll. RNC Chairman Joe Gruters supported Trump's election bill following the court's decision on mail-in ballots. The court also dismissed Alan Dershowitz's attempt to alter libel law standards.

  • POLITICSJun 29 · 16:07 UTCFORTUNE
    Supreme Court to Alan Dershowitz: take a hike with your $300 million defamation suit against CNN

    The Supreme Court declined to revive Alan Dershowitz's $300 million defamation lawsuit against CNN over its coverage of his remarks during President Donald Trump's 2020 impeachment defense. Lower courts dismissed the case, ruling Dershowitz failed to prove CNN acted with 'actual malice,' adhering to the New York Times Co. v. Sullivan standard for public figures.

  • POLITICSJun 29 · 16:03 UTCWPLG LOCAL 10 MIAMI
    The Latest: Supreme Court says Fed’s Lisa Cook can keep job for now in series of final week rulings

    The Supreme Court ruled that Federal Reserve Governor Lisa Cook can remain in her position for now, rejecting President Donald Trump's attempt to fire her. The court also allowed states to count late-arriving mailed ballots and declined to reconsider a $5 million jury verdict against Trump in a sexual abuse case. Separately, Trump announced plans to continue challenging the verdict and seek to remove Cook despite the ruling.

  • POLITICSJun 29 · 15:05 UTCCOURTHOUSE NEWS
    Trump impeachment lawyer snubbed by SCOTUS in challenge to press freedom ruling

    The Supreme Court refused to revive Alan Dershowitz's $300 million defamation lawsuit against CNN, upholding a 1964 precedent protecting press freedom. The 7-2 decision denied a challenge to the 'actual malice' standard for defamation claims involving public figures, which requires proof of knowledge or reckless disregard for falsity.

  • POLITICSJun 29 · 14:04 UTCWPLG LOCAL 10 MIAMI
    Supreme Court won't revive Alan Dershowitz's $300 million suit against CNN

    The Supreme Court refused to revive Alan Dershowitz's $300 million defamation lawsuit against CNN over coverage of his remarks during President Donald Trump's 2020 impeachment. Lower courts dismissed the case, finding Dershowitz failed to prove CNN acted with 'actual malice' under the New York Times Co. v. Sullivan standard. Justices Gorsuch and Thomas dissented, urging a reevaluation of defamation standards for public figures.

  • POLITICSJun 29 · 13:54 UTCSEATTLE TIMES
    Supreme Court won’t revive Alan Dershowitz’s $300 million suit against CNN

    The Supreme Court refused to revive a $300 million defamation lawsuit filed by Alan Dershowitz against CNN regarding its coverage of his remarks during President Donald Trump’s 2020 impeachment trial.

  • POLITICSJun 29 · 13:53 UTCWDIV CLICKONDETROIT
    Supreme Court won't revive Alan Dershowitz's $300 million suit against CNN

    The Supreme Court refused to revive Alan Dershowitz's $300 million defamation lawsuit against CNN over its coverage of his remarks during President Donald Trump's 2020 impeachment defense. Lower courts dismissed the case, finding Dershowitz failed to prove CNN acted with 'actual malice' in its reporting, adhering to the standard set by New York Times Co. v. Sullivan.

  • CRIMEJun 22 · 18:47 UTCPOLITICO CONGRESS
    Dershowitz to testify on Epstein ties

    Alan Dershowitz is scheduled to testify before the House Oversight Committee regarding his involvement in Jeffery Epstein's 2008 plea deal. The committee is also set to interview investor Leon Black about their business dealings. Epstein died by suicide in 2019 while in custody.

  • CRIMEJun 12 · 19:53 UTCTHE HILL
    Comer requests Dershowitz interview in Epstein investigation

    Rep. James Comer (R-Ky.) has requested that Alan Dershowitz testify before the House Oversight and Government Reform Committee as part of its investigation into convicted sex offender Jeffrey Epstein’s crimes. The request is based on public reporting and documents related to Epstein’s case.

  • POLITICSJun 12 · 17:42 UTCPOLITICO CONGRESS
    House Oversight requests Alan Dershowitz testify in Epstein probe

    The House Oversight Committee requested Alan Dershowitz, a lawyer who once represented Jeffery Epstein, to testify in its investigation into the federal government's handling of Epstein files. The interview is scheduled for July 9, and Dershowitz expressed willingness to testify.

  • POLITICSJun 10 · 18:58 UTCTHE HILL
    Dershowitz wants ‘complete transparency’ if called to testify in House Epstein investigation

    Lawyer Alan Dershowitz stated he wants 'complete transparency' if he testifies before the House Oversight and Government Reform Committee in its investigation into Jeffrey Epstein. The committee's chair, Rep. James Comer, mentioned his intention to call Dershowitz and the Acting Attorney General to testify.

  • CRIMEJun 10 · 17:37 UTCGUARDIAN US
    House panel to seek testimony from Alan Dershowitz about Jeffrey Epstein

    A House committee chaired by James Comer will seek testimony from Alan Dershowitz, a former attorney for Jeffrey Epstein. The decision follows testimony from Epstein’s assistant Lesley Groff and a meeting with survivors.

  • POLITICSJun 10 · 17:37 UTCTHE GUARDIAN WORLD
    House panel to seek testimony from Alan Dershowitz about Jeffrey Epstein

    Rep. James Comer, the Republican who chairs the House committee on oversight and government reform, announced that the panel will seek testimony from Alan Dershowitz, former attorney of the late Jeffrey Epstein, as part of an investigation. The decision follows testimony from Epstein’s assistant Lesley Groff and a meeting with Epstein survivors.

  • POLITICSApr 30 · 14:53 UTCFOX NEWS
    ‘No credibility’: Obama’s top Iran negotiator torched by State Department after ripping Trump war plan

    Wendy Sherman, Obama's top Iran negotiator, criticized Trump's Iran strategy, claiming it lacks credibility and has harmed U.S. alliances and security. The State Department and Alan Dershowitz defended Trump, accusing Sherman of enabling Iran's nuclear ambitions and anti-Israel rhetoric.

  • POLITICSApr 9 · 22:49 UTCDAILY MAIL US
    I know the real reason Melania Trump spoke out about Epstein. I've seen the evidence: ALAN DERSHOWITZ

    Alan Dershowitz claims to know the real reason Melania Trump spoke out about Jeffrey Epstein, citing evidence he has seen. The article centers on Dershowitz's assertion regarding Trump's involvement with Epstein's case.

  • POLITICSApr 9 · 22:49 UTCDAILY MAIL
    I know the real reason Melania Trump spoke out about Epstein. I've seen the evidence: ALAN DERSHOWITZ

    Alan Dershowitz claims to have evidence explaining why Melania Trump addressed Jeffrey Epstein's case. The article suggests Dershowitz knows the real reason behind Trump's public comments about Epstein.

  • POLITICSJun 3 · 07:00 UTCLAWFARE
    Alan Dershowitz Is Wrong About Impeachments - Lawfare

    An article from Lawfare argues that legal scholar Alan Dershowitz's positions on impeachment are incorrect. The piece appears to challenge Dershowitz's constitutional interpretations regarding the impeachment process.