ransomware attack
Coverage of ransomware attack in the Nexus archive.
- Ransomware Attack Puts a Chill On Japanese Frozen-Food Chain
A ransomware attack disrupted the supply of frozen food to thousands of clients, including major franchises like Kentucky Fried Chicken, through a cyberattack on a food and logistics firm.
- Patients sue diagnostics company over data breach
A class action lawsuit was filed in Illinois federal court against Abbott Laboratories and its subsidiary Exact Sciences over a data breach involving unauthorized access to patient information. The breach, attributed to cybercriminal group ShinyHunters via a voice phishing attack, exposed sensitive data including Social Security numbers, email addresses, and physical addresses from at-home cancer screening tests.
- Fairlife stops US milk production after ransomware attack
Fairlife has halted US milk production following a ransomware attack, though operations in Canada remain unaffected. Coca-Cola confirmed the attack involved unauthorized access to production systems but stated product quality and safety are not compromised. The company is investigating and working to restore operations.
- Fairlife stops US milk production after ransomware attack
Fairlife, a Coca-Cola company, has temporarily halted US milk production following a ransomware attack that caused unauthorized access to its production systems. The company is investigating the breach with law enforcement, and while product quality and safety remain unaffected, operations in Canada continue without disruption.
- Fairlife stops US milk production after ransomware attack
Fairlife has halted U.S. milk production following a ransomware attack, as announced by Coca-Cola. The company reported unauthorized access to its systems by a third party, leading to a temporary pause in operations, though product quality and safety remain unaffected. Investigations are ongoing, and production in Canada continues without disruption.
- Kenya Presidency Website Shut Down After Ransomware Attack Demands Bitcoin
Hackers defaced Kenya's presidency website, replacing its content with insults and a ransom note demanding 5 Bitcoin (approximately KSh 41.3 million or US$320,000). The ICT Cabinet Secretary confirmed the site was restricted for containment and forensic analysis.
- Fairlife pauses US production after cyberattack breached milk brand’s systems
Fairlife has paused U.S. production following a ransomware attack that breached the milk brand's systems. The cyberattack led to the temporary halt of operations in the United States.
- Coca-Cola's dairy company fairlife hit with a ransomware attack
Coca-Cola has halted the US operations of its dairy company fairlife due to a ransomware attack. The attack forced the temporary shutdown of fairlife's operations in the United States.
- The first AI-run ransomware attack still needed a human
An AI agent executed a real-world ransomware attack for the first time, but a human selected the victim, set up infrastructure, and provided stolen credentials. The attack wasn't fully autonomous as previously suggested.
- Data leak fears after ransomware attack hits Hong Kong’s Kee Wah Bakery
Kee Wah Bakery in Hong Kong experienced a ransomware attack on its internal network, prompting the privacy watchdog to investigate potential data leaks involving employees' personal data. The incident was revealed after a system malfunction, with preliminary findings confirming the attack targeted the bakery's systems.
- Evanston Township High School cancels summer classes until Wednesday over weekend cyberattack
Evanston Township High School canceled summer classes until Wednesday due to a ransomware cyberattack that disrupted district systems and internet services. The attack also forced cancellations of sports camps and on-campus activities, with school phone systems and online resources inaccessible. The Federal Bureau of Investigation is investigating the incident.
- Evanston Township High School cancels summer classes due to ransomware attack
Evanston Township High School has canceled all summer classes, sports camps, and other activities for two days due to a ransomware attack that has disrupted district systems and internet services.
- ETHS closes Monday, Tuesday after ransomware attack disrupts systems
Evanston Township High School will be closed on Monday and Tuesday following a ransomware attack that disrupted district systems, internet services, and computer infrastructure.
- Cyber attack closes Evanston Township High School
Evanston Township High School was closed due to a ransomware attack. The cyber attack forced the school to shut down operations.
- Ransomware attack continues to disrupt healthcare in London nearly two years later
A ransomware attack that disrupted healthcare in South East London over 18 months ago continues to impact at least one NHS trust, which still lacks fully restored systems and faces significant backlogs of delayed test results nearly two years later.
- Healthcare IT solutions provider ChipSoft hit by ransomware attack
ChipSoft, a Dutch healthcare IT solutions provider, was hit by a ransomware attack, causing its website and digital services for patients and healthcare providers to go offline. The incident disrupted critical healthcare operations, highlighting vulnerabilities in healthcare IT infrastructure.