Skip to content
The Nexus
DossierENTITY

oil and gas prices

Coverage of oil and gas prices in the Nexus archive.

Earliest in view: Mar 2 · 22:30 UTCMost recent: Jul 30 · 07:08 UTC
Co-mentioned in this coverage
Recent coverage
  • BUSINESSJul 30 · 07:08 UTCTHE GUARDIAN WORLD
    Shell’s profits more than double after jump in oil and gas prices

    Shell's second-quarter profit rose to $9.84bn, more than double the same period last year, driven by higher oil and gas prices linked to the Middle East war. Environmental groups are calling for a windfall tax to support households in response to the increased profits.

  • BUSINESSJul 30 · 06:33 UTCCNBC TOP
    Shell posts best quarterly profit in four years as Iran war boosts oil and gas prices

    Shell reports its best quarterly profit in four years, driven by increased oil and gas prices linked to the Iran war. Energy majors are benefiting from soaring fossil fuel prices amid the conflict.

  • BUSINESSMay 22 · 11:48 UTCMARKETWATCH
    BJ’s Wholesale’s earnings show that cheap gas matters for people

    BJ's Wholesale's earnings report highlights how consumers are sensitive to gas prices amid persistent inflation. The Iran war has contributed to historically elevated oil and gas prices, putting financial pressure on consumers.

  • BUSINESSApr 30 · 23:39 UTCCBS NEWS WORLD
    No gas price relief in sight as Strait of Hormuz stands still

    President Trump claims oil and gas prices will drop after the war with Iran, but current prices have returned to levels seen at the start of the Ukraine war under the Biden administration. The Strait of Hormuz remains a critical point of tension affecting energy markets.

  • BUSINESSApr 30 · 23:39 UTCCBS NEWS
    No gas price relief in sight as Strait of Hormuz stands still

    President Trump claimed oil and gas prices will drop after the war with Iran, but current prices have returned to levels seen at the start of the Ukraine war under the Biden administration. The Strait of Hormuz remains a critical factor in global energy markets.

  • SECURITYApr 30 · 13:43 UTCCBS NEWS
    Trump says he has upper hand in Iran war

    President Trump claims Iran's economy is nearing collapse amid a stalemate in the Strait of Hormuz, which has caused global oil and gas prices to rise. The report highlights geopolitical tensions impacting energy markets.

  • BUSINESSApr 28 · 06:58 UTCTHE GUARDIAN WORLD
    BP profits more than double as oil and gas prices soar in Iran war

    BP's quarterly profits more than doubled to $3.2 billion in the first quarter, driven by rising oil and gas prices linked to the conflict in the Middle East. The energy company attributed its performance to 'exceptional' oil trading operations.

  • BUSINESSApr 20 · 11:31 UTCNBC NEWS
    Tariff Refund Portal Kicks Off: Who is Eligible for Reimbursements?

    The federal government has launched a tariff refund portal for businesses that paid over $100 billion in tariffs under President Trump, which were later deemed unconstitutional by the Supreme Court. NBC’s Brian Cheung reports on the new website and updated projections for oil and gas prices.

  • BUSINESSMar 2 · 22:30 UTCCBC NEWS
    Higher oil and gas prices coming soon, industry and analysts warn

    The article warns that higher oil and gas prices are expected soon, as indicated by the industry and analysts.