Skip to content
The Nexus
DossierENTITY

biodiversity loss

Coverage of biodiversity loss in the Nexus archive.

Earliest in view: Apr 29 · 00:00 UTCMost recent: Jun 18 · 15:00 UTC
Co-mentioned in this coverage
Recent coverage
  • SCIENCEJun 18 · 15:00 UTCCOURTHOUSE NEWS
    Wealthiest consumers to blame for trillions in environmental damage

    The top 10% of global consumers cause $1.7 trillion to $5.7 trillion in annual environmental damage, primarily from biodiversity loss and climate change. A study by Leiden University and the University of Oxford found that affluent households in the U.S. and Europe generate the highest per-person damage, with researchers urging integrated policy solutions to address both crises.

  • POLITICSJun 15 · 12:26 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Compensatory afforestation for biodiversity loss in Nicobar a bogus argument: Jairam Ramesh

    Jairam Ramesh criticizes compensatory afforestation as a 'bogus argument' for addressing biodiversity loss in the Nicobar Islands. The article highlights his assertion that protecting nature in India inherently safeguards culture.

  • SCIENCEJun 11 · 21:30 UTCTHE GUARDIAN WORLD
    Natural history GCSE to teach teenagers to plant wildflower-friendly gardens

    A new natural history GCSE in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland will teach students to create wildflower-friendly gardens and examine human impacts on biodiversity. The course, delayed for years despite a prior curriculum, aims to address biodiversity loss and climate change through practical, classroom-based learning.

  • SCIENCEApr 29 · 00:00 UTCNATURE NEWS
    Overestimating outsourced biodiversity loss may misguide policy

    A study published in Nature warns that overestimating biodiversity loss caused by outsourcing could lead to flawed environmental policies. The research highlights methodological limitations in current assessments, which may misdirect conservation efforts by failing to account for complex ecological and economic factors.

  • SCIENCEApr 29 · 00:00 UTCNATURE NEWS
    Reply to: Overestimating outsourced biodiversity loss may misguide policy

    The article is a reply to a study arguing that overestimating biodiversity loss caused by outsourcing could lead to misguided policies. It critiques the methodology of the original research, suggesting it may have exaggerated the scale of biodiversity impacts.

biodiversity loss · Dossier · The Nexus