Jagan Mohan Reddy
Coverage of Jagan Mohan Reddy in the Nexus archive.
- Tobacco farmers meet Jagan Mohan Reddy, seek faster procurement; YSRCP promises to press government
Tobacco farmers met with Jagan Mohan Reddy to demand faster procurement, as thousands face financial distress after 94 days without completion. YSRCP has pledged to pressure the government to address the issue.
- Centre positive on extending relief to tobacco, aqua farmers, says Agriculture Minister Atchannaidu
The Centre is positive about extending relief to tobacco and aquaculture farmers, according to Agriculture Minister Atchannaidu, who accuses YSR Congress Party president Jagan Mohan Reddy of exploiting farmers' issues for political gain.
- Pay ₹1 crore to each fisherman’s family, give new boats: Jagan Mohan Reddy in Visakhapatnam
Jagan Mohan Reddy, visiting bereaved families in Visakhapatnam, demanded ₹1 crore compensation for each fisherman's family and new boats, claiming six deaths could have been prevented and criticizing the ₹10 lakh compensation as insufficient.
- Police, bulldozers deployed against Amaravati land-givers, alleges Jagan Mohan Reddy
Jagan Mohan Reddy, the YSRCP chief, alleges that police and bulldozers are being deployed against Amaravati land-givers. He demands the government refrain from acquiring land without farmers' consent.
- Jagan Mohan Reddy alleges misuse of police machinery in Andhra Pradesh
Jagan Mohan Reddy accuses the ruling government in Andhra Pradesh of misusing police machinery for political purposes. He claims this practice undermines democratic values and involves intimidating critics rather than addressing public concerns.
- Deceptive stone-laying events of erstwhile regimes delayed steel plant project in Kadapa, says Naidu
Chief Minister Naidu accuses previous regimes of delaying a steel plant project in Kadapa through deceptive stone-laying events. He notes that after laying the foundation in 2018, Jagan Mohan Reddy repeated the process in 2019 and 2023 with no tangible progress.
- A.P. government allowing ‘police terror’, alleges Jagan Mohan Reddy
Jagan Mohan Reddy alleges that relentless police harassment led to taxi driver Kranthi Kumar's suicide and demands an impartial probe. He accuses the A.P. government of allowing 'police terror'.
- Cases of custodial death, police harassment are outcome of ‘Red Book governance’, alleges YSRCP president Jagan Mohan Reddy
YSRCP president Jagan Mohan Reddy accuses the government of a 'collapse of accountability' leading to custodial deaths and police harassment. He holds the Director General of Police, Home Minister, and Chief Minister responsible for these issues.
- DSC a ‘mega scam’ that warrants CBI probe, says YSRCP president Jagan Mohan Reddy
YSRCP president Jagan Mohan Reddy accuses Chief Minister Chandrababu Naidu and HRD Minister Lokesh of dismantling safeguards to turn the DSC process into a money-spinning scam, warranting a CBI investigation.
- YSRCP deliberately provoking DSC-2025 candidates, allege MLCs
MLCs accuse YSRCP of deliberately provoking DSC-2025 candidates. TDP leaders challenge Jagan Mohan Reddy for an open debate, asserting the process was transparent under expert scrutiny.