America 250 celebration
Coverage of America 250 celebration in the Nexus archive.
- Uptown Charlotte businesses relieved after busy, safe Fourth of July celebrations
Uptown Charlotte businesses reported a safe and successful Fourth of July celebration with increased police presence. Charlotte-Mecklenburg police arrested 28 individuals, including 19 teenagers and a 12-year-old, while business owners and residents expressed relief over the absence of violence during the event.
- Jim Acosta claims Donald Trump vanity projects look like ‘end days of Saddam Hussein’
Jim Acosta compared Donald Trump's Washington, D.C., projects to the 'end days of Saddam Hussein' and questioned Trump's mental fitness during a podcast interview. Acosta argued Trump's building projects reflect a desire to shape his historical legacy and should be undone after his presidency. A White House spokesman countered by praising Trump's energy and contrasting it with claims about former President Joe Biden's health.
- Morning 3: Busy store intentionally set on fire in Gaston County, per officials -- and other news
A busy store was intentionally set on fire in Gaston County, a paramedic was killed and another injured in an ambulance accident near the Gaston-Cleveland County line, 28 people were arrested during the America 250 celebration in Uptown Charlotte, and high heat and storm chances continued in the area.
- Money for repairs to national parks going to D.C. beautification projects
About 400 National Park Service sites face a $24 billion maintenance backlog, but $90 million in park entry fees has been diverted to Washington D.C. beautification projects for the America 250 celebration under the Trump administration, according to The Washington Post.
- 28 arrested, parents cited in Uptown Charlotte during America 250 celebration
28 people were arrested during the America 250 celebration in Uptown Charlotte on July 4, with 19 juveniles and 9 adults detained. Eight parents were cited for contributing to the delinquency of a minor as part of a police strategy to ensure safety.
- 12-year-old among 28 arrested in Uptown law enforcement operation
28 people, including a 12-year-old, were arrested during a law enforcement operation in Uptown Charlotte to ensure safety during the America 250 celebration. The arrests included nine adults and 19 juveniles, with charges ranging from curfew violations to possession of pyrotechnics. Eight parents were cited for contributing to the delinquency of a minor.
- An America 250 celebration left soot marks on a Belgian museum
The U.S. ambassador to Belgium, Bill White, organized an invitation-only America 250 celebration in a Brussels public park, which resulted in soot marks on a nearby Belgian museum.
- U.S. Coast Guard ramps up security for San Francisco's America 250 celebration, historic fireworks show
The U.S. Coast Guard is increasing security for San Francisco's America 250 celebration, which includes a historic fireworks show. The event expects hundreds of thousands of attendees around the San Francisco Bay.
- New Air Force One takes flight as Trump unveils revamped presidential aircraft
President Donald Trump unveiled a newly refurbished Boeing 747-8i presidential aircraft at Joint Base Andrews, describing it as larger and more luxurious than its predecessors. The jet, donated by the Qatari government and modified for presidential use, will serve as an interim Air Force One while Boeing works on delayed VC-25B replacements. Trump highlighted its size, red-white-and-blue paint scheme, and potential role in next year's America 250 celebration.
- New Air Force One takes flight as Trump unveils revamped presidential aircraft
President Donald Trump unveiled a newly refurbished Boeing 747-8i aircraft at Joint Base Andrews, describing it as an interim Air Force One while Boeing works on delayed VC-25B replacements. The jet, donated by Qatar, features a new red, white, and blue paint scheme and Trump praised its size, luxury, and potential role in the America 250 celebration.
- Trump plans ‘major speech’ after entertainers pull out of America 250 celebration
Trump plans a major speech following entertainers' withdrawal from the America 250 celebration. He claimed to be 'bigger than Elvis' in a Truth Social post.
- Trump teases ‘major speech’ after entertainers pull out of America 250 celebration
President Trump announced plans for a political rally to celebrate America’s 250th anniversary after several artists withdrew from performing at the Great American State Fair on the National Mall. Trump suggested the artists were experiencing uncertainty about their performance.