2-year-old girl
Coverage of 2-year-old girl in the Nexus archive.
- Sobbing girl, 2, wearing only her diaper begs for help from darkened balcony after being left home alone by dad
A 2-year-old girl is found sobbing on a darkened balcony, wearing only her diaper, after being left home alone by her father. She begs for help, indicating distress and abandonment.
- Sobbing girl, 2, wearing only her diaper begs for help from darkened balcony after being left home alone by dad
A 2-year-old girl was found sobbing on a darkened balcony, wearing only her diaper, after being left home alone by her father. She begged for help as described in the incident.
- Texas toddler, 2, found dead in creek near home after Amber Alert sparked frantic search as neighbor recalls heartbreaking discovery
A 2-year-old Texas girl was found dead in a creek near her home after an Amber Alert was issued. Neighbors discovered her lifeless body approximately 500 yards from her residence.
- Florida toddler’s tragic death sparks manslaughter charges after alleged kratom poisoning
A Florida father and the mother of his children face manslaughter charges after a 2-year-old girl allegedly ingested kratom pills and exhibited abnormal breathing, with authorities stating they failed to seek emergency care. The girl's death prompted criminal charges against the parents.
- Neighbors react after 2-year-old dies drowns in South Nashville
A 2-year-old girl drowned in a backyard pool in South Nashville after running off while her father was changing clothes. The family had planned to swim around 6 p.m. Monday, and the father searched for several minutes before finding her in the pool.
- 2-year-old Nashville girl dies in backyard pool in apparent accidental drowning
A 2-year-old girl in Nashville died in an apparent accidental drowning in her backyard pool. The incident occurred in the family's backyard pool.
- Toddler, 2, in critical condition after being found unconscious in Long Island family pool
A 2-year-old girl was found unconscious in her family's pool in Mastic Beach around 4:50 p.m. on Monday and is now in critical condition. The incident occurred at a home on Mill Drive.
- Man in ICE custody after alleged sexual assault, murder of 2-year-old girl
A 29-year-old man is in ICE custody and faces murder and sexual assault charges after a 2-year-old girl died earlier this month. The child's mother brought the girl to the Goochland County Sheriff’s Office on July 4, but she died at the hospital despite life-saving efforts. Louisa County Sheriff’s Office obtained warrants for the charges, and the suspect remains in federal custody pending judicial proceedings.
- Toddler in critical condition after being found unresponsive in LI family pool
A 2-year-old girl is in critical condition after being found unresponsive in her family's pool in Mastic Beach, Long Island. Suffolk County Police responded to the incident on Mill Drive around 4:50 p.m. Monday.
- Investigation underway after 2-year-old girl drowns in Maiden
A 2-year-old girl drowned at a home in Catawba County, North Carolina, prompting an ongoing investigation by the sheriff’s office. The incident occurred at a residence on High Ridge Circle in Maiden, which has an above-ground pool in the backyard.
- NJ babysitter blames victim in tearful first court appearance for horrifying child sex charges
A New Jersey babysitter accused of sexually assaulting a 2-year-old girl appeared in court, with her lawyer claiming the incident was 'blown out of proportion' and attempting to blame the child for the alleged abuse. The case involves a video-recorded assault, and the defense has sought to downplay the severity of the charges.
- 2-year-old girl falls from window of South Chicago home: CPD
A 2-year-old girl fell from a second-floor window of a South Side Chicago home on Wednesday morning, as reported by the Chicago Police Department (CPD).
- ‘Like a horror movie’: Bloody selfies, witness testimony sends Royal Oak nanny to trial in grandfather’s murder
A Royal Oak nanny, Samantha Booth, faces trial for first-degree murder and other charges after being accused of stabbing 83-year-old David Ong over 40 times. Witnesses described chaotic scenes, including a neighbor comparing the event to a horror movie, and a family member encountering Booth covered in blood during the confrontation.
- 2-year-old child found alone in Pigeon Forge with no guardian or parent; PFPD
A 2-year-old Black girl was found wandering alone in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, wearing white shorts and a pink shirt. The Pigeon Forge Police Department is seeking information about her guardians or parents and has provided a contact number for tips.
- Brooklyn girl, 2, critically injured after falling from window: NYPD
A 2-year-old girl was critically injured after falling from a window of a Brooklyn home while her mother was in the bathroom. The NYPD responded to a 911 call around 8 a.m. and found the child on East 2nd Street.
- Family fights for 2-year-old girl to not be declared brain dead after near-drowning
A 2-year-old girl who nearly drowned during a Memorial Day gathering is hospitalized in critical condition, and her family is fighting to keep her treatment options open as they oppose declaring her brain dead.
- Family fights for 2-year-old girl's treatment after near-drowning incident
The family of a 2-year-old girl who nearly drowned during a Memorial Day gathering is fighting to keep her treatment options open as she remains hospitalized in critical condition.
- 2-year-old girl faces long recovery after rattlesnake bite in Colorado
A 2-year-old girl in Colorado is facing a long recovery after being bitten by a rattlesnake. She has required more than 30 vials of antivenom since Monday.
- California couple charged with murder in death of toddler skip court
A Bay Area couple charged with murdering a 2-year-old girl who overdosed on fentanyl failed to appear in court last week. The incident occurred on Feb. 12, according to the San Francisco County District Attorney’s Office.
- Family wins huge payout after little girl, 2, survives vicious OTTER attack
A family received a significant financial payout after their 2-year-old daughter survived a severe otter attack. The legal victory highlights the compensation awarded for the traumatic incident.
- Parents of 2-year-old girl who died from fentanyl overdose charged with murder
The parents of a 2-year-old girl who died from a fentanyl overdose have been charged with second-degree murder by the San Francisco District Attorney's office. An amended complaint was filed, formally accusing both parents of the crime.